Grey Parrot

Psittacus erithacus - Perroquet jaco

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Psittacus

  • Species
    :

    erithacus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 39 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 400 à 490 g
Longevity

73 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Perroquet jaco
adult
Perroquet jaco
adult

Grey Parrot (Psittacus erithacus) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Perroquet jaco,
  • Loro yaco,
  • papagaio-cinzento,
  • Graupapagei,
  • jákópapagáj,
  • Grijze Roodstaartpapegaai,
  • Pappagallo cenerino,
  • gråjako,
  • Jako,
  • papagáj sivý (žako),
  • papoušek žako,
  • Gråpapegøje,
  • harmaapapukaija,
  • lloro gris,
  • żako,
  • Жако, серый попугай,
  • ヨウム,
  • 非洲灰鹦鹉,
  • 灰鸚鵡,

Voice song and cries

Perroquet jaco
adult

Habitat

Perroquet jaco
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Perroquet jaco
published: - Updated: 08-09-2015
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net