Hooded Tinamou

Nothocercus nigrocapillus - Tinamou à capuchon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Tinamiformes

  • Family
    :

    Tinamidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nothocercus

  • Species
    :

    nigrocapillus

Descriptor

Gray, GR, 1867

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 35 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Hooded Tinamou (Nothocercus nigrocapillus) is a species of bird in the Tinamidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Nothocercus nigrocapillus nigrocapillus (c Peru to n Bolivia)
  • Nothocercus nigrocapillus cadwaladeri (nw Peru)

Foreign names

  • Tinamou à capuchon,
  • Tinamú cabecinegro,
  • inhambu-de-capuz,
  • Kapuzentinamu,
  • Zwartkaptinamoe,
  • Tinamo monaco,
  • kamtinamo,
  • Blyhettetinamu,
  • tinama kapucňová,
  • tinama tmavohlavá,
  • Hættetinamu,
  • hupputinami,
  • tinamú encaputxat,
  • kusacz ciemnogłowy,
  • Черношапочный нотоцеркус,
  • コモンシギダチョウ,
  • 灰头白喉林䳍,
  • 冠林(共鳥),

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tinamou à capuchon
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net