King Penguin

Aptenodytes patagonicus - Manchot royal

Manchot royal
Poussin
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Sphenisciformes

  • Family
    :

    Sphéniscidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aptenodytes

  • Species
    :

    patagonicus

Descriptor

Miller, JF, 1778

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 95 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 9000 à 15000 g
Longevity

26 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Manchot royal
adult
Manchot royal
juvenile

King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) is a species of bird in the Spheniscidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Manchot royal,
  • Pingüino Rey,
  • Pinguim-real,
  • Königspinguin,
  • királypingvin,
  • Koningspinguin,
  • Pinguino re,
  • Kungspingvin,
  • Kongepingvin,
  • tučniak veľký,
  • tučňák patagonský,
  • Kongepingvin,
  • kuningaspingviini,
  • Koningpikkewyn,
  • pingüí reial,
  • pingwin królewski,
  • Королевский пингвин,
  • オウサマペンギン,
  • 王企鹅,
  • 國王企鵝,

Voice song and cries

Manchot royal
adult

Habitat

Manchot royal
adult

Shrubland : Subantarctic ; Grassland : Subantarctic ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Manchot royal
published: - Updated: 16-06-2020
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net