Little Cuckoo

Coccycua minuta - Petit Piaye

Petit Piaye
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Coccycua

  • Species
    :

    minuta

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Petit Piaye
adult
Petit Piaye
adult

Little Cuckoo (Coccycua minuta) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Coccycua minuta minuta (e Colombia to the Guianas, Brazil and Amazonian Peru)
  • Coccycua minuta gracilis (e Panama to n Bolivia)

Foreign names

  • Petit Piaye,
  • Cuco ardilla menor,
  • chincoã-pequeno,
  • Rötelkuckuck,
  • kis mókuskakukk,
  • Kleine Eekhoornkoekoek,
  • Cuculo piccolo,
  • pygmégök,
  • Alvegjøk,
  • kukavka malá,
  • kukačka amazonská,
  • Dværgegerngøg,
  • pikkuruostekäki,
  • cucut esquirol menut,
  • kukawczyk rdzawy,
  • Малая пиайа,
  • ヒメリスカッコウ,
  • 小棕鹃,
  • 小棕鵑,

Voice song and cries

Petit Piaye
adult

Habitat

Petit Piaye
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Other sources of interest

QRcode Petit Piaye
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net