Maroon-bellied Parakeet

Pyrrhura frontalis - Conure de Vieillot

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pyrrhura

  • Species
    :

    frontalis

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1818

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 28 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 72 à 94 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Pyrrhura frontalis frontalis (e Brazil)
  • Pyrrhura frontalis chiripepe (se Brazil to se Paraguay and n Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Conure de Vieillot,
  • Cotorra Chiripepé,
  • Tiriba-de-testa-vermelha,
  • Braunohrsittich,
  • barnafülű papagáj,
  • Bruinoorparkiet,
  • Parrocchetto panciamarrone,
  • Rödbrunbukad parakit,
  • Rustpanneparakitt,
  • klinochvost hnedosluchý,
  • papoušek hnědouchý,
  • Rødbuget Conure,
  • riograndenaratti,
  • cotorra de Vieillot,
  • rudosterka kasztanowobrzucha,
  • Буроухий краснохвостый попугай,
  • ウロコメキシコインコ,
  • 红腹鹦哥,
  • 暗紅腹鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Urban Areas

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Conure de Vieillot
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net