Maroon-tailed Parakeet

Pyrrhura melanura - Conure de Souancé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pyrrhura

  • Species
    :

    melanura

Descriptor

Spix, 1824

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Conure de Souancé
adult

Maroon-tailed Parakeet (Pyrrhura melanura) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Pyrrhura melanura melanura (se Colombia and s Venezuela to e Ecuador, ne Peru and nw Brazil)
  • Pyrrhura melanura pacifica (sw Colombia, nw Ecuador)
  • Pyrrhura melanura chapmani (Andes of s Colombia)
  • Pyrrhura melanura souancei (sc Colombia and nc Ecuador)
  • Pyrrhura melanura berlepschi (se Ecuador, n Peru)

Foreign names

  • Conure de Souancé,
  • Cotorra colinegra,
  • tiriba-fura-mata,
  • Braunschwanzsittich,
  • feketefarkú papagáj,
  • Zwartstaartparkiet,
  • Parrocchetto codamarrone,
  • brunstjärtad parakit,
  • Brunhaleparakitt,
  • klinochvost šupinatý,
  • papoušek hnědoocasý,
  • Sorthalet Conure,
  • negrosinaratti,
  • cotorra cuagrana,
  • rudosterka łuskowana,
  • Чернохвостый попугай,
  • オグロウロコインコ,
  • 栗尾鹦哥,
  • 栗尾鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Conure de Souancé
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net