Marsh Widowbird

Euplectes hartlaubi - Euplecte des marais

Euplecte des marais
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Plocéidés

  • Genus
    :

    Euplectes

  • Species
    :

    hartlaubi

Descriptor

Barboza du Bocage, 1878

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Marsh Widowbird (Euplectes hartlaubi) is a species of bird in the Ploceidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Euplectes hartlaubi hartlaubi (Angola, s DRCongo, n Zambia and w Tanzania)
  • Euplectes hartlaubi humeralis (Nigeria and Cameroon to Uganda and w Kenya)

Foreign names

  • Euplecte des marais,
  • Obispo marismeño,
  • bispo-do-pântano,
  • Hartlaubweber,
  • Hartlaubs Widavink,
  • Vedova di palude,
  • träskvidafink,
  • Myrvever,
  • tkáčik bahenný,
  • vida Hartlaubova,
  • Sumpvidafinke,
  • luhtapiispa,
  • bisbe d'aiguamoll,
  • wikłacz płomiennoskrzydły,
  • Бархатный ткач Хартлауба,
  • オナガキガタホウオウ,
  • 沼泽巧织雀,
  • 沼澤寡婦鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Euplecte des marais
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net