Nazca Booby

Sula granti - Fou de Grant

Fou de Grant
juvenile
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Suliformes

  • Family
    :

    Sulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Sula

  • Species
    :

    granti

Descriptor

Rothschild, 1902

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 95 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 165 à 185 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1300 à 2300 g
Longevity

23 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Fou de Grant
adult
Fou de Grant
adult

Nazca Booby (Sula granti) is a species of bird in the Sulidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Fou de Grant,
  • Piquero de Nazca,
  • Atobá-de-nazca,
  • Nazcatölpel,
  • Nazcagent,
  • Sula di Nazca,
  • Nazcasula,
  • Nazcasule,
  • sula galapágska,
  • terej tichomořský,
  • Nazcasule,
  • galapagosinnaamiosuula,
  • mascarell de Grant,
  • głuptak galapagoski,
  • Назкаская олуша,
  • ナスカカツオドリ,
  • 橙嘴蓝脸鲣鸟,
  • 納茲卡鰹鳥,

Voice song and cries

Fou de Grant
adult

Habitat

Fou de Grant
adult

Savanna : Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Fou de Grant
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net