Northern Screamer

Chauna chavaria - Kamichi chavaria

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anhimidés

  • Genus
    :

    Chauna

  • Species
    :

    chavaria

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 91 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Kamichi chavaria
adult

Northern Screamer (Chauna chavaria) is a species of bird in the Anhimidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Kamichi chavaria,
  • Chajá Chicagüire,
  • Tachã-do-norte ,
  • Weißwangen-Wehrvogel,
  • fehérarcú csája,
  • Witwanghoenderkoet,
  • Kaimichi settentrionale,
  • Svarthalsad värnfågel,
  • Svarthalsgjeterfugl,
  • čaja chochlatá,
  • čája bělolící,
  • Toppet Chaja,
  • kolumbianromisko,
  • txajà collnegre,
  • skrzydłoszpon czarnoszyi,
  • Черношейная паламедея,
  • クロエリサケビドリ,
  • 黑颈叫鸭,
  • 黑頸叫鴨〔北方叫鴨〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Kamichi chavaria
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net