Ocellated Poorwill

Nyctiphrynus ocellatus - Engoulevent ocellé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Caprimulgiformes

  • Family
    :

    Caprimulgidés

  • Genus
    :

    Nyctiphrynus

  • Species
    :

    ocellatus

Descriptor

Tschudi, 1844

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 29 à 44 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Ocellated Poorwill (Nyctiphrynus ocellatus) is a species of bird in the Caprimulgidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Nyctiphrynus ocellatus ocellatus (Colombia to Peru, e Brazil and ne Argentina)
  • Nyctiphrynus ocellatus lautus (e Honduras to nw Costa Rica)

Foreign names

  • Engoulevent ocellé,
  • Chotacabras Ocelado,
  • Bacurau-ocelado,
  • Augennachtschwalbe,
  • pápaszemes lappantyú,
  • Gevlekte Poorwill,
  • Succiacapre ocellato,
  • Fläcknattskärra,
  • Plettnattravn,
  • lelek očkatý,
  • lelek očkatý,
  • Perlepoorwill,
  • täpläkehrääjä,
  • enganyapastors ocel·lat,
  • lelkowiec oczkowany,
  • Глазчатый козодой,
  • コモンヨタカ,
  • 黑夜鹰,
  • 眼斑夜鷹,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Engoulevent ocellé
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net