Omao

Myadestes obscurus - Solitaire d'Hawaï

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Myadestes

  • Species
    :

    obscurus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 49 à 53 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Omao (Myadestes obscurus) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Solitaire d'Hawaï,
  • Solitario omao,
  • tordo-de-havai,
  • Hawaiiklarino,
  • Hawaiilijster,
  • Omao,
  • omao,
  • Omao,
  • drozdovec havajský,
  • lesňák havajský,
  • Omao,
  • havaijinrastuli,
  • solitari omao,
  • klarnetnik siwy,
  • Омао,
  • ハワイツグミ,
  • 夏威夷鸫,
  • 夏威夷孤鶇,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Solitaire d'Hawaï
published: - Updated: 23-06-2011
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net