Oriental Darter

Anhinga melanogaster - Anhinga roux

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Suliformes

  • Family
    :

    Anhingidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anhinga

  • Species
    :

    melanogaster

Descriptor

Pennant, 1769

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 97 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 116 à 128 cm.
  • Weight
    : 1058 à 1815 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Anhinga roux
adult
Anhinga roux
adult

Oriental Darter (Anhinga melanogaster) is a species of bird in the Anhingidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Anhinga roux,
  • Aninga Común (Oriental),
  • Biguatinga de Pescoço Vermelho / Mergulhão-serpe,
  • Indischer Schlangenhalsvogel,
  • feketehasú kígyónyakúmadár,
  • Indische Slangenhalsvogel,
  • Aninga comune,
  • Indisk ormhalsfågel,
  • Skjeggslangehals,
  • anhinga tmavobruchá,
  • anhinga rezavá,
  • Indisk Slangehalsfugl,
  • käärmekaula,
  • anhinga asiàtic,
  • Indíaskutli,
  • wężówka indyjska,
  • afriški kačjevratnik,
  • Индийская змеешейка,
  • Pecuk-ular asia,
  • アジアヘビウ,
  • 黑腹蛇鹈,
  • นกอ้ายงั่ว,
  • 黑腹蛇鵜,

Voice song and cries

Anhinga roux
adult

Habitat

Anhinga roux
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Saline, Brackish or Alkaline Lakes ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Anhinga roux
published: - Updated: 20-10-2015
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net