Palawan Hornbill

Anthracoceros marchei - Calao de Palawan

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Bucerotiformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucérotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthracoceros

  • Species
    :

    marchei

Descriptor

Oustalet, 1885

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 55 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 580 à 920 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Calao de Palawan
adult
Calao de Palawan
adult

Palawan Hornbill (Anthracoceros marchei) is a species of bird in the Bucerotidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Calao de Palawan,
  • Cálao de Palawan,
  • Palawanhornvogel,
  • palawani szarvascsőrű,
  • Palawanneushoornvogel,
  • Bucero di Palawan,
  • palawannäshornsfågel,
  • Palawanhornfugl,
  • zobákorožec palawanský,
  • zoborožec běloocasý,
  • Palawannæsehornsfugl,
  • palawaninsarvinokka,
  • calau becfalcat de les Palawan,
  • dzioborożec palawański,
  • Палаванская птица-носорог,
  • パラワンサイチョウ,
  • 白嘴斑犀鸟,
  • 白嘴斑犀鳥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Calao de Palawan
published: - Updated: 10-09-2013
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net