Pink-eared Duck

Malacorhynchus membranaceus - Canard à oreilles roses Malacorhynque à oreilles roses

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Malacorhynchus

  • Species
    :

    membranaceus

Descriptor

Latham, 1801

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 45 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 57 à 71 cm.
  • Weight
    : 375 à 480 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Canard à oreilles roses
adult

Pink-eared Duck (Malacorhynchus membranaceus) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Canard à oreilles roses,
  • Pato pachón,
  • pato-de-orelha-rosada,
  • Rosenohrente,
  • lapátcsőrű réce,
  • Lepelbekeend,
  • Anatra guancerosa,
  • zebraand,
  • Leppeand,
  • lopatárka zobatá,
  • lžičák širokozobý,
  • Zebraand,
  • liuskanokkasorsa,
  • ànec cullerot zebrat,
  • łopatonos,
  • Розовоухая утка,
  • サザナミオオハシガモ,
  • 红耳鸭,
  • 紅耳鴨,

Voice song and cries

Canard à oreilles roses
adult

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Saline, Brackish or alkaline Lakes and Flats

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Canard à oreilles roses
published: - Updated: 28-11-2007
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net