Pink-footed Puffback

Dryoscopus angolensis - Cubla à pieds roses

Cubla à pieds roses
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Malaconotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dryoscopus

  • Species
    :

    angolensis

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1860

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 17 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 35 à 40 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pink-footed Puffback (Dryoscopus angolensis) is a species of bird in the Malaconotidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Dryoscopus angolensis angolensis (s Gabon to nw Angola)
  • Dryoscopus angolensis boydi (se Nigeria and w Cameroon)
  • Dryoscopus angolensis nandensis (e DRCongo to Sudan and w Kenya)
  • Dryoscopus angolensis kungwensis (w Tanzania)

Foreign names

  • Cubla à pieds roses,
  • Cubla patirrosada,
  • picanço-de-patas-rosadas,
  • Blassfuß-Schneeballwürger,
  • Gabonpoederdonsklauwier,
  • Puffino piedirosa,
  • rosabent dunrygg,
  • Lysbeindunrygg,
  • páperník ružovonohý,
  • ťuhýkovec růžovonohý,
  • Rosabenet Kvastryg,
  • angolanhuiskulepinkäinen,
  • cubla de potes rosa,
  • turniurzyk jasnonogi,
  • Красноногий пухопёрый сорокопут,
  • アカアシフクレヤブモズ,
  • 红腿蓬背鵙,
  • 粉腿鬆背伯勞,

Voice song and cries

Cubla à pieds roses
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Other sources of interest

QRcode Cubla à pieds roses
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net