Pinon's Imperial Pigeon

Ducula pinon - Carpophage pinon Carpophage de Pinon

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Columbiformes

  • Family
    :

    Columbidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ducula

  • Species
    :

    pinon

Descriptor

Gaimard, 1823

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 48 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 783 à 802 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Pinon's Imperial Pigeon (Ducula pinon) is a species of bird in the Columbidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Ducula pinon pinon (Aru Is., w Papuan islands, nw and s New Guinea, n coast of se New Guinea)
  • Ducula pinon jobiensis (Yapen I., n New Guinea and offshore islands)
  • Ducula pinon salvadorii (D'Entrecasteaux Arch and Louisiade Arch.)

Foreign names

  • Carpophage pinon,
  • Dúcula de Pinon,
  • Rotaugen-Fruchttaube,
  • pinon-szigeti császárgalamb,
  • Pinonmuskaatduif,
  • Piccione imperiale di Pinon,
  • Pinonkejsarduva,
  • Storkeiserdue,
  • plodožer červenooký,
  • holub stromový,
  • Sortskuldret Kejserdue,
  • kelokeisarikyyhky,
  • colom imperial de Pinon,
  • muszkatela czerwonooka,
  • Гологлазый плодоядный голубь,
  • Pergam pinon,
  • アカメミカドバト,
  • 裸眶皇鸠,
  • 褐眶皇鳩,

Voice song and cries

Carpophage pinon
adult

Habitat

Carpophage pinon
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Carpophage pinon
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net