Puna Miner

Geositta punensis - Géositte du puna Géositte de la puna

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Geositta

  • Species
    :

    punensis

Descriptor

Dabbene, 1917

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 22 à 29 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Géositte du puna
adult
Géositte du puna
adult

Puna Miner (Geositta punensis) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Géositte du puna,
  • Minero puneño,
  • curriqueiro-da-puna,
  • Altiplano-Erdhacker,
  • Punaholengraver,
  • Minatore della puna,
  • punaminerare,
  • Punatunnelfugl,
  • kazarita andská,
  • kutálek andský,
  • Punaminør,
  • punankaivaja,
  • miner de la Puna,
  • dróżniczek andyjski,
  • Пунский печник-землекоп,
  • コウゲンジカマドドリ,
  • 高山掘穴雀,
  • 寒原礦雀,

Voice song and cries

Géositte du puna
adult

Habitat

Géositte du puna
adult

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Géositte du puna
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net