Purple-headed Starling

Hylopsar purpureiceps - Choucador à tête pourprée

Choucador à tête pourprée
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Hylopsar

  • Species
    :

    purpureiceps

Descriptor

Verreaux, J Verreaux, É, 1851

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 50 à 79 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Choucador à tête pourprée
adult

Purple-headed Starling (Hylopsar purpureiceps) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Choucador à tête pourprée,
  • Estornino cabecipúrpura,
  • estorninho-de-cabeça-purpura,
  • Samtglanzstar,
  • selymes fényseregély,
  • Purperkopglansspreeuw,
  • Storno splendente testaviola,
  • purpurhuvad stare,
  • Purpurhodeglansstær,
  • liskavec zamatový,
  • leskoptev fialovohlavá,
  • Fløjlsglansstær,
  • purppurapääkottarainen,
  • estornell de cap porpra,
  • błyszczak purpurowogłowy,
  • Бархатный блестящий скворец,
  • ムラサキズキンテリムク,
  • 紫头辉椋鸟,
  • 紫頭輝椋鳥,

Voice song and cries

Choucador à tête pourprée
adult plum. breeding

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Choucador à tête pourprée
published: - Updated: 03-09-2010
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net