Red-chested Cuckoo

Cuculus solitarius - Coucou solitaire

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Cuculiformes

  • Family
    :

    Cuculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Cuculus

  • Species
    :

    solitarius

Descriptor

Stephens, 1815

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Coucou solitaire
♂ adult
Coucou solitaire
♀ adult

Red-chested Cuckoo (Cuculus solitarius) is a species of bird in the Cuculidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Coucou solitaire,
  • Cuco solitario,
  • cuco-de-peito-vermelho,
  • Einsiedlerkuckuck,
  • vörösbóbitás kakukk,
  • Heremietkoekoek,
  • Cuculo pettorosso,
  • rödbröstad gök,
  • Rødbrystgjøk,
  • kukučka hrdzavoprsá,
  • kukačka červenoprsá,
  • Eremitgøg,
  • punarintakäki,
  • Piet-my-vrou,
  • cucut pit-roig,
  • kukułka rdzawopierśna,
  • Красногрудая кукушка,
  • チャムネカッコウ,
  • 赤胸杜鹃,
  • 赤胸杜鵑,

Voice song and cries

Coucou solitaire
♀ adult

Habitat

Coucou solitaire
♂ adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Coucou solitaire
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net