Red-eyed Puffback

Dryoscopus senegalensis - Cubla aux yeux rouges

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Malaconotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dryoscopus

  • Species
    :

    senegalensis

Descriptor

Hartlaub, 1857

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 23 à 34 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Cubla aux yeux rouges
♂ adult

Red-eyed Puffback (Dryoscopus senegalensis) is a species of bird in the Malaconotidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Cubla aux yeux rouges,
  • Cubla senegalesa,
  • picanço-de-ombros-pretos,
  • Schwarzschulter-Schneeballwürger,
  • Bospoederdonsklauwier,
  • Puffino occhirossi,
  • rödögd dunrygg,
  • Kongodunrygg,
  • páperník bielochrbtý,
  • ťuhýkovec rudooký,
  • Rødøjet Kvastryg,
  • huiluhuiskulepinkäinen,
  • cubla d'ulls vermells,
  • turniurzyk czerwonooki,
  • Черноплечий пухопёрый сорокопут,
  • アカメフクレヤブモズ,
  • 红眼蓬背鵙,
  • 紅眼鬆背伯勞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Cubla aux yeux rouges
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net