Red-headed Lovebird

Agapornis pullarius - Inséparable à tête rouge

Inséparable à tête rouge
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittaculidés

  • Genus
    :

    Agapornis

  • Species
    :

    pullarius

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 29 à 50 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Inséparable à tête rouge
adult
Inséparable à tête rouge
adult

Red-headed Lovebird (Agapornis pullarius) is a species of bird in the Psittaculidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Agapornis pullarius pullarius (Guinea and Sierra Leone to Sudan, DRCongo and Angola)
  • Agapornis pullarius ugandae (w Ethiopia to e DRCongo and nw Tanzania)

Foreign names

  • Inséparable à tête rouge,
  • Inseparable carirrojo,
  • inseparavel-de-cabeca-vermelha,
  • Orangeköpfchen,
  • narancsfejű törpepapagáj,
  • Roodmaskeragapornis,
  • Inseparabile testarossa,
  • rödhuvad dvärgpapegoja,
  • Rødmasket dvergpapegøye,
  • agapornis červenohlavý,
  • agapornis savanový,
  • Orangehovedet Dværgpapegøje,
  • savannikaijanen,
  • inseparable cara-roig,
  • nierozłączka czerwonogłowa,
  • Краснолицый неразлучник,
  • コハナインコ,
  • 红脸牡丹鹦鹉,
  • 紅頭情侶鸚鵡,

Voice song and cries

Inséparable à tête rouge
juvenile

Habitat

Inséparable à tête rouge
juvenile

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Inséparable à tête rouge
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net