Red-throated Pipit

Anthus cervinus - Pipit à gorge rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Motacillidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthus

  • Species
    :

    cervinus

Descriptor

Pallas, 1811

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 25 à 27 cm.
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Identification

Pipit à gorge rousse
♂ adult plum. breeding
Pipit à gorge rousse
♀ adult plum. breeding

Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus) is a species of bird in the Motacillidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Pipit à gorge rousse,
  • Bisbita gorjirrojo,
  • petinha-de-garganta-ruiva,
  • Rotkehlpieper,
  • rozsdástorkú pityer,
  • Roodkeelpieper,
  • Pispola golarossa,
  • rödstrupig piplärka,
  • Lappiplerke,
  • ľabtuška červenohrdlá,
  • linduška rudokrká,
  • Rødstrubet Piber,
  • lapinkirvinen,
  • Rooikeelkoester,
  • piula gola-roja,
  • Torftittlingur,
  • świergotek rdzawogardły,
  • sarkanrīkles čipste,
  • rdečegrla cipa,
  • Краснозобый конёк,
  • Apung kijang,
  • ムネアカタヒバリ,
  • 红喉鹨,
  • นกเด้าดินอกแดง,
  • 赤喉鷚〔紅喉鷚〕,

Voice song and cries

Pipit à gorge rousse
♂ adult plum. breeding

Habitat

Pipit à gorge rousse
♂ adult plum. breeding

Shrubland : Temperate ; Grassland : Tundra ; Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Marine Intertidal : Mud Flats and Salt Flats ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Pipit à gorge rousse
Updated: 02-02-2005
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net