Red-winged Blackbird

Agelaius phoeniceus - Carouge à épaulettes

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Ictéridés

  • Genus
    :

    Agelaius

  • Species
    :

    phoeniceus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 31 à 40 cm.
  • Weight
    : 32 à 77 g
Longevity

16 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Carouge à épaulettes
♂ adult plum. breeding
Carouge à épaulettes
♀ adult

Red-winged Blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus) is a species of bird in the Icteridae family.

Subspecific information 22 subspecies

  • Agelaius phoeniceus phoeniceus (se Canada and e USA)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus arctolegus (se Alaska, wc and c Canada and nc USA)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus fortis (wc and sc USA)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus nevadensis (inland sw Canada and nw and w USA)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus caurinus (coastal sw Canada and nw and w USA)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus sonoriensis (sw USA and nw Mexico)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus nyaritensis (w Mexico to w El Salvador)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus grinnelli (El Salvador to nw Costa Rica)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus littoralis (coastal se USA from Texas to Florida)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus mearnsi (se Georgia to sc Florida. se USA.)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus floridanus (s Florida. se USA.)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus megapotamus (s Texas. sc USA. to e Mexico)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus nelsoni (sc Mexico)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus richmondi (se and s Mexico to n Costa Rica)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus pallidulus (se Mexico. n Yucatan Pen..)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus arthuralleni (n Guatemala)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus bryanti (nw Bahamas)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus aciculatus (Kern County. s California in sw USA.)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus neutralis (s California. sw USA. and nw Mexico)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus mailliardorum (coastal c California. w USA.)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus californicus (inland c California. w USA.)
  • Agelaius phoeniceus gubernator (c Mexico)

Foreign names

  • Carouge à épaulettes,
  • Tordo Sargento,
  • Graúna-d'asa-vermelha,
  • *Rotschulterstärling,
  • pirosvállú csiröge,
  • Epauletspreeuw,
  • Ittero alirosse,
  • Rödvingetrupial,
  • Rødvingetrupial,
  • vlhovec červenokrídly,
  • vlhovec červenokřídlý,
  • Rødvinget Stærling,
  • punaolkaturpiaali,
  • sergent ala-roig,
  • Blettasóti,
  • epoletnik krasnoskrzydły,
  • sarkansspārnu strazds,
  • rdečeperuti škorčevec,
  • Красноплечий чёрный трупиал,
  • ハゴロモガラス,
  • 红翅黑鹂,
  • 紅翅黑鸝,

Voice song and cries

Carouge à épaulettes
♂ adult

Habitat

Carouge à épaulettes
♀ adult

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Carouge à épaulettes
published: - Updated: 06-01-2009
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net