Red-winged Tinamou

Rhynchotus rufescens - Tinamou isabelle

Tinamou isabelle
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Tinamiformes

  • Family
    :

    Tinamidés

  • Genus
    :

    Rhynchotus

  • Species
    :

    rufescens

Descriptor

Temminck, 1815

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 43 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 700 à 1040 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tinamou isabelle
adult
Tinamou isabelle
adult

Red-winged Tinamou (Rhynchotus rufescens) is a species of bird in the Tinamidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Rhynchotus rufescens rufescens (n Bolivia to e Brazil, Paraguay, ne Argentina and Uruguay)
  • Rhynchotus rufescens catingae (c and ne Brazil)
  • Rhynchotus rufescens pallescens (ne and c Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Tinamou isabelle,
  • Tinamú alirrojo,
  • perdiz,
  • Rotflügeltinamu,
  • pampatinamu,
  • Pampahoen,
  • Tinamo alirosse,
  • rostvingad tinamo,
  • Rødvingetinamu,
  • inambu vlnkovaný,
  • tinama inambu,
  • Pampashøne,
  • pampatinami,
  • tinamú d'ales vermelloses,
  • kusacz rdzawoskrzydły,
  • Краснокрылый тинаму,
  • アカバネシギダチョウ,
  • 红翅䳍,
  • 紅翅(共鳥),

Voice song and cries

Tinamou isabelle
adult

Habitat

Tinamou isabelle
adult

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Moist, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Grassland : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tinamou isabelle
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net