Rose Robin

Petroica rosea - Miro rosé

Miro rosé
♂ adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Pétroïcidés

  • Genus
    :

    Petroica

  • Species
    :

    rosea

Descriptor

Gould, 1840

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 12 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 7 à 10 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Miro rosé
♂ adult
Miro rosé
♀ adult

Rose Robin (Petroica rosea) is a species of bird in the Petroicidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Miro rosé,
  • Petroica rosada,
  • rouxinol-rosado,
  • Rosenschnäpper,
  • Grijs-roze Vliegenvanger,
  • Petroica rosata,
  • rosensydhake,
  • Rosenflueskvett,
  • mucholovka červenoprsá,
  • lejsčík růžovoprsý,
  • Rosensangfluesnapper,
  • pikkuruususieppo,
  • petroica vinàcia,
  • skalinek różowy,
  • Розовая петроика,
  • ハイイロサンショクヒタキ,
  • 瑰色鸲鹟,
  • 玫瑰鴝鶲,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Miro rosé
♂ adult

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Miro rosé
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net