Rufous-breasted Accentor

Prunella strophiata - Accenteur à poitrine rousse

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Prunellidés

  • Genus
    :

    Prunella

  • Species
    :

    strophiata

Descriptor

Blyth, 1843

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Accenteur à poitrine rousse
adult
Accenteur à poitrine rousse
adult plum. breeding

Rufous-breasted Accentor (Prunella strophiata) is a species of bird in the Prunellidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Prunella strophiata strophiata (c and e Himalayas to c China and n Myanmar)
  • Prunella strophiata jerdoni (e Afghanistan and w Himalayas)

Foreign names

  • Accenteur à poitrine rousse,
  • Acentor pechirrufo,
  • ferreirinha-de-peito-ruivo,
  • Strichelbraunelle,
  • vonalkázott szürkebegy,
  • Gestreepte Heggenmus,
  • Passera scopaiola pettorossiccio,
  • rostbrynad järnsparv,
  • Rustbrystjernspurv,
  • vrchárka himalájska,
  • pěvuška rezavoprsá,
  • Brunbrystet Jernspurv,
  • louhikkorautiainen,
  • cercavores pintat,
  • płochacz rdzawobrewy,
  • svītrainā peļkājīte,
  • Рыжегрудая завирушка,
  • アカチャイワヒバリ,
  • 棕胸岩鹨,
  • 棕胸岩鷚,

Voice song and cries

Accenteur à poitrine rousse
adult plum. breeding

Habitat

Accenteur à poitrine rousse
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Accenteur à poitrine rousse
published: - Updated: 07-04-2013
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net