Rufous-winged Buzzard

Butastur liventer - Busautour pâle

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Accipitriformes

  • Family
    :

    Accipitridés

  • Genus
    :

    Butastur

  • Species
    :

    liventer

Descriptor

Temminck, 1827

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 41 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 83 à 91 cm.
  • Weight
    : 336 à 340 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Busautour pâle
adult
Busautour pâle
adult

Rufous-winged Buzzard (Butastur liventer) is a species of bird in the Accipitridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Busautour pâle,
  • Busardo alirrufo,
  • bútio-de-asas-ruivas,
  • Malaienbussard,
  • maláj ölyv,
  • Roodvleugelbuizerd,
  • Poiana alirossicce,
  • rostvingad vråk,
  • Rustvingevåk,
  • saryč sivobruchý,
  • jestřábec světlebřichý,
  • Rødvinget Våge,
  • ruskosiipihaukka,
  • aligot d'ales roges,
  • myszołap białobrzuchy,
  • Краснокрылый канюк,
  • Elang sayap-coklat,
  • チャバネサシバ,
  • 棕翅鵟鹰,
  • เหยี่ยวปีกแดง,
  • 棕翅鵟鷹,

Voice song and cries

Busautour pâle
adult

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Irrigated Land (includes irrigation channels)

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Busautour pâle
published: - Updated: 27-05-2014
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net