Rufous Fieldwren

Calamanthus campestris - Séricorne roussâtre

Séricorne roussâtre
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Acanthizidés

  • Genus
    :

    Calamanthus

  • Species
    :

    campestris

Descriptor

Gould, 1841

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Rufous Fieldwren (Calamanthus campestris) is a species of bird in the Acanthizidae family.

Subspecific information 7 subspecies

  • Calamanthus campestris campestris (coastal sc Australia)
  • Calamanthus campestris winiam (se South Australia and w Victoria. se Australia.)
  • Calamanthus campestris rubiginosus ()
  • Calamanthus campestris dorrie (Dorre I.. off w Australia.)
  • Calamanthus campestris hartogi (Dirk Hartog I.. off w Australia.)
  • Calamanthus campestris wayensis (wc Australia)
  • Calamanthus campestris isabellinus (inland sc Australia)

Foreign names

  • Séricorne roussâtre,
  • Sedosito rufo,
  • Rötelhuscher,
  • Rosse Struiksluiper,
  • Scricciolo campestre rossiccio,
  • rosthedsmyg,
  • Rustkrattsmett,
  • chrastiar hnedkavý,
  • střízlíkovec čárkovaný,
  • Brun Marksmutte,
  • viirusilkkimaluri,
  • espineta campestre,
  • pustkowik łąkowy,
  • ノハラムシクイ,
  • 褐刺莺,
  • 褐刺鶯,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Séricorne roussâtre
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net