Russet Nightingale-Thrush

Catharus occidentalis - Grive roussâtre

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Catharus

  • Species
    :

    occidentalis

Descriptor

Sclater, PL, 1859

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 18 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Russet Nightingale-Thrush (Catharus occidentalis) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Catharus occidentalis occidentalis (s Mexico)
  • Catharus occidentalis olivascens (nw Mexico)
  • Catharus occidentalis lambi (w and c Mexico)
  • Catharus occidentalis fulvescens (sw Mexico)

Foreign names

  • Grive roussâtre,
  • Zorzalito piquipardo,
  • tordo-arruivado,
  • Braunkopf-Musendrossel,
  • barnafejű fülemülerigó,
  • Bruinkopdwerglijster,
  • Tordo usignolo rossiccio,
  • mexikansk skogstrast,
  • Rustskogtrost,
  • drozd terakotový,
  • drozd slavíkový,
  • Mexicoskovdrossel,
  • meksikonrastas,
  • griveta de Mèxic,
  • drozdek rdzawy,
  • Буроголовый короткоклювый дрозд,
  • メキシコチャツグミ,
  • 茶色夜鸫,
  • 茶色夜鶇,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grive roussâtre
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net