Siberian Jay

Perisoreus infaustus - Mésangeai imitateur

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Corvidés

  • Genus
    :

    Perisoreus

  • Species
    :

    infaustus

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1758

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 90 à 150 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Mésangeai imitateur
adult
Mésangeai imitateur
adult

Siberian Jay (Perisoreus infaustus) is a species of bird in the Corvidae family.

Subspecific information 5 subspecies

  • Perisoreus infaustus infaustus (Scandinavia to w Siberia)
  • Perisoreus infaustus rogosowi (ne European Russia to nc Siberia)
  • Perisoreus infaustus opicus (e Kazakhstan, nw China and sc Siberia)
  • Perisoreus infaustus sibericus (c Siberia and n Mongolia)
  • Perisoreus infaustus maritimus (se Siberia and ne China)

Foreign names

  • Mésangeai imitateur,
  • Arrendajo siberiano,
  • gaio-siberiano,
  • Unglückshäher,
  • északi szajkó,
  • Taigagaai,
  • Ghiandaia siberiana,
  • lavskrika,
  • Lavskrike,
  • škriekavec zlovestný,
  • sojka zlověstná,
  • Lavskrige,
  • kuukkeli,
  • gaig siberià,
  • Váskaði,
  • sójka syberyjska,
  • bēdrozis,
  • zlovešča šoja,
  • Кукша,
  • アカオカケス,
  • 北噪鸦,
  • 北噪鴉,

Voice song and cries

Mésangeai imitateur
juvenile

Habitat

Mésangeai imitateur
adult plum. breeding

Forest : Boreal, Temperate

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Mésangeai imitateur
published: - Updated: 05-03-2005
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net