South Georgia Diving Petrel

Pelecanoides georgicus - Puffinure de Géorgie du Sud

Puffinure de Géorgie du Sud
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Procellariiformes

  • Family
    :

    Procellariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Pelecanoides

  • Species
    :

    georgicus

Descriptor

Murphy Harper, 1916

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 30 à 33 cm.
  • Weight
    : 90 à 150 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

South Georgia Diving Petrel (Pelecanoides georgicus) is a species of bird in the Procellariidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Pelecanoides georgicus georgicus (widespread)
  • Pelecanoides georgicus whenuahouensis ()

Foreign names

  • Puffinure de Géorgie du Sud,
  • Potoyunco de Georgia,
  • Petrel-mergulhador-da-geórgia-do-sul,
  • Breitschnabel-Lummensturmvogel,
  • szürkehátú bukóhojsza,
  • Zuidgeorgische Alkstormvogeltj,
  • Petrello tuffatore di South Georgia,
  • Brednäbbad dykpetrell,
  • Kortnebbdykkpetrell,
  • pelikánovec širokozobý,
  • buřník georgijský,
  • Sydgeorgisk Alkestormfugl,
  • pikkumyrskysukeltaja,
  • petrell cabussador de Geòrgia del Sud,
  • nurzec mały,
  • Георгийский нырковый буревестник,
  • ミナミモグリウミツバメ,
  • 南乔治亚鹈燕,
  • 南喬治亞鵜燕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands, Coastal Sand Dunes

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Other sources of interest

QRcode Puffinure de Géorgie du Sud
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net