Southern Fulmar

Fulmarus glacialoides - Fulmar argenté

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Procellariiformes

  • Family
    :

    Procellariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Fulmarus

  • Species
    :

    glacialoides

Descriptor

Smith, A, 1840

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 50 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 114 à 120 cm.
  • Weight
    :
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Fulmar argenté
adult

Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides) is a species of bird in the Procellariidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Fulmar argenté,
  • Fulmar austral,
  • Pombalete-meridional,
  • Silbersturmvogel,
  • déli sirályhojsza,
  • Grijze Stormvogel,
  • Fulmaro australe,
  • Sydstormfågel,
  • Sørhavhest,
  • fulmar strieborný,
  • buřňák jižní,
  • Sydlig Mallemuk,
  • etelänmyrskylintu,
  • Silwerstormvoël,
  • fulmar austral,
  • fulmar południowy,
  • Антарктический глупыш,
  • ギンフルマカモメ,
  • 银灰暴风鹱,
  • 南方暴風鸌〔銀灰暴風鸌〕,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Fulmar argenté
adult

Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Oceanic : Epipelagic (0-200m), Mesopelagic (200-1000m) ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Fulmar argenté © 1996-2019 Oiseaux.net