Spectacled Parrotlet

Forpus conspicillatus - Toui à lunettes

Toui à lunettes
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Psittaciformes

  • Family
    :

    Psittacidés

  • Genus
    :

    Forpus

  • Species
    :

    conspicillatus

Descriptor

Lafresnaye, 1848

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 24 à 28 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Toui à lunettes
adult

Spectacled Parrotlet (Forpus conspicillatus) is a species of bird in the Psittacidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Forpus conspicillatus conspicillatus (e Panama, nc Colombia)
  • Forpus conspicillatus metae (c Colombia to w Venezuela)
  • Forpus conspicillatus caucae (sw Colombia)

Foreign names

  • Toui à lunettes,
  • Cotorrita de Anteojos,
  • Tuim-da-colômbia,
  • Brillensperlingspapagei,
  • szemgyűrűs verébpapagáj,
  • Gebrilde Muspapegaai,
  • Pappagallino dagli occhiali,
  • Glasögonpapegoja,
  • Blåbrillet Spurvepapegøye,
  • papagájik okuliarnatý,
  • papoušíček brýlatý,
  • Brillespurvepapegøje,
  • kolumbianaranen,
  • cotorreta d'ulleres,
  • wróbliczka modrobrewa,
  • Очковый воробьиный попугайчик,
  • アオメルリハインコ,
  • 眼镜鹦哥,
  • 眼鏡鸚哥,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Illustration

Access to all images

Other sources of interest

QRcode Toui à lunettes
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net