Spectacled Tern

Onychoprion lunatus - Sterne à dos gris

Sterne à dos gris
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Laridés

  • Genus
    :

    Onychoprion

  • Species
    :

    lunatus

Descriptor

Peale, 1849

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 38 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 73 à 76 cm.
  • Weight
    : 115 à 177 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Sterne à dos gris
adult
Sterne à dos gris
adult

Spectacled Tern (Onychoprion lunatus) is a species of bird in the Laridae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Sterne à dos gris,
  • Charrán lunado,
  • gaivina-de-dorso-cinzento,
  • Brillenseeschwalbe,
  • szürkehátú csér,
  • Fijistern,
  • Sterna dorsogrigio,
  • söderhavstärna,
  • Polynesiaterne,
  • rybár sivochrbtý,
  • rybák tichomořský,
  • Polynesisk Terne,
  • oseaniantiira,
  • xatrac de Peale,
  • rybitwa pacyficzna,
  • Polinēzijas zīriņš,
  • Очковая крачка,
  • Dara-laut fiji,
  • ナンヨウマミジロアジサシ,
  • 灰背燕鸥,
  • 灰背燕鷗,

Habitat

Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) : ; Marine Neritic : Pelagic, Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs, Subtidal Loose Rock/pebble/gravel, Subtidal Sandy, Subtidal Sandy-Mud, Macroalgal/Kelp, Seagrass (Submerged) ; Marine Intertidal : Rocky Shoreline, Sandy Shoreline and/or Beaches, Sand Bars, Spits, Etc, Shingle and/or Pebble Shoreline and/or Beaches, Tidepools ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Sea Cliffs and Rocky Offshore Islands

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Sterne à dos gris
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net