Splendid Starling

Lamprotornis splendidus - Choucador splendide

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Sturnidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lamprotornis

  • Species
    :

    splendidus

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1822

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 28 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 96 à 155 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Choucador splendide
adult
Choucador splendide
adult

Splendid Starling (Lamprotornis splendidus) is a species of bird in the Sturnidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Lamprotornis splendidus splendidus (Nigeria and s Cameroon to Ethiopia, w Kenya, nw Tanzania and n Angola)
  • Lamprotornis splendidus chrysonotis (Senegal and Gambia to Togo)
  • Lamprotornis splendidus lessoni (Bioko I.)
  • Lamprotornis splendidus bailundensis (s Angola, se DRCongo and n Zambia)

Foreign names

  • Choucador splendide,
  • Estornino espléndido,
  • melro-metálico-esplêndido,
  • Prachtglanzstar,
  • fehérszemű fényseregély,
  • Prachtglansspreeuw,
  • Storno splendente splendido,
  • praktglansstare,
  • Edelglansstær,
  • liskavec nádherný,
  • leskoptev skvostná,
  • Pragtglansstær,
  • samettisiipikottarainen,
  • estornell esplèndid,
  • błyszczak wspaniały,
  • Великолепный блестящий скворец,
  • セイキテリムク,
  • 彩辉椋鸟,
  • 光彩輝椋鳥,

Voice song and cries

Choucador splendide
adult

Habitat

Choucador splendide
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Savanna : Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Choucador splendide
published: - Updated: 02-09-2010
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net