Spotted Whistling Duck

Dendrocygna guttata - Dendrocygne tacheté

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Anseriformes

  • Family
    :

    Anatidés

  • Genus
    :

    Dendrocygna

  • Species
    :

    guttata

Descriptor

Schlegel, 1866

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 50 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 80 à 90 cm.
  • Weight
    : 610 à 860 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Dendrocygne tacheté
adult
Dendrocygne tacheté
adult

Spotted Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna guttata) is a species of bird in the Anatidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Dendrocygne tacheté,
  • Suirirí moteado,
  • marreca-malhada,
  • Tüpfelpfeifgans,
  • gyöngyös fütyülőlúd,
  • Gevlekte Fluiteend,
  • Dendrocigna macchiata,
  • fläckig visseland,
  • Perleplystreand,
  • stromárka bodkavá,
  • husička tečkovaná,
  • Plettet Træand,
  • täpläviheltäjäsorsa,
  • ànec arbori clapejat,
  • drzewica plamista,
  • Пятнистая древесная утка,
  • Belibis totol,
  • シラボシリュウキュウガモ,
  • 细斑树鸭,
  • 細斑樹鴨,

Voice song and cries

Dendrocygne tacheté
adult

Habitat

Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands, Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Dendrocygne tacheté
published: - Updated: 28-06-2005
© 1996-2023 Oiseaux.net