Straight-billed Earthcreeper

Ochetorhynchus ruficaudus - Upucerthie à bec droit Chilia de Meyen

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Ochetorhynchus

  • Species
    :

    ruficaudus

Descriptor

Meyen, 1834

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 19 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 28 à 41 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Upucerthie à bec droit
adult

Straight-billed Earthcreeper (Ochetorhynchus ruficaudus) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 3 subspecies

  • Ochetorhynchus ruficaudus ruficaudus (w Bolivia, n Chile and nw Argentina)
  • Ochetorhynchus ruficaudus montanus (s Peru)
  • Ochetorhynchus ruficaudus famatinae (n Argentina)

Foreign names

  • Upucerthie à bec droit,
  • Bandurrita piquirrecta,
  • Geradschnabel-Erdhacker,
  • Priemsnavelaardkruiper,
  • Strisciaterra beccodritto,
  • ravinmarkkrypare,
  • Ravinemarkløper,
  • andár rovnozobý,
  • kutálek vztyčnoocasý,
  • Retnæbbet Jordlusker,
  • peukaloiskapuaja,
  • miner becut becdret,
  • turniówek rudosterny,
  • Прямоклювый пищуховый землелаз,
  • アカオイワカマドドリ,
  • 直嘴爬地雀,
  • 直嘴爬地雀,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) :

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Upucerthie à bec droit
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net