Streak-headed Woodcreeper

Lepidocolaptes souleyetii - Grimpar de Souleyet

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Lepidocolaptes

  • Species
    :

    souleyetii

Descriptor

Lafresnaye, 1849

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 22 à 34 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Grimpar de Souleyet
adult
Grimpar de Souleyet
adult

Streak-headed Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes souleyetii) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 7 subspecies

  • Lepidocolaptes souleyetii souleyetii (sw Ecuador and nw Peru)
  • Lepidocolaptes souleyetii guerrerensis (w Mexico)
  • Lepidocolaptes souleyetii compressus (s Mexico to w Panama)
  • Lepidocolaptes souleyetii lineaticeps (c Panama to n, e Colombia and w Venezuela)
  • Lepidocolaptes souleyetii littoralis (Santa Marta region. ne Colombia. , n and c Venezuela, Guyana and n Brazil, Trinidad)
  • Lepidocolaptes souleyetii uaireni (se Venezuela)
  • Lepidocolaptes souleyetii esmeraldae (sw Colombia and w Ecuador)

Foreign names

  • Grimpar de Souleyet,
  • Trepatroncos cabecirrayado,
  • arapaçu-listrado,
  • Lanzettstrichel-Baumsteiger,
  • csíkosfejű fahágó,
  • Streepkopmuisspecht,
  • Rampicatore testastriata,
  • streckhuvad trädklättrare,
  • Stripehodetreløper,
  • klzáčik fŕkaný,
  • klouzálek čárkotemenný,
  • Streghovedet Trækryber,
  • viirupääkipuaja,
  • grimpatroncs de Souleyet,
  • drzewiarz kreskowany,
  • Пестроголовый чешуйчатый древолаз,
  • シマガシラオニキバシリ,
  • 纹头䴕雀,
  • 紋頭爬木雀,

Voice song and cries

Grimpar de Souleyet
adult

Habitat

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Grimpar de Souleyet
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net