Thorn-tailed Rayadito

Aphrastura spinicauda - Synallaxe rayadito

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Furnariidés

  • Genus
    :

    Aphrastura

  • Species
    :

    spinicauda

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 14 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 10 à 13 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Synallaxe rayadito
adult
Synallaxe rayadito
adult

Thorn-tailed Rayadito (Aphrastura spinicauda) is a species of bird in the Furnariidae family.

Subspecific information 4 subspecies

  • Aphrastura spinicauda spinicauda (c Chile and w Argentina to Tierra del Fuego)
  • Aphrastura spinicauda bullocki (Moncha I.. off Chile.)
  • Aphrastura spinicauda fulva (Chiloé I.. off Chile.)
  • Aphrastura spinicauda subantarctica ()

Foreign names

  • Synallaxe rayadito,
  • Rayadito común,
  • raiadinho-chileno,
  • Stachelschwanzschlüpfer,
  • tűzföldi tüskefarkú,
  • Doornstaartrayadito,
  • Rayadito codaspinosa,
  • chiletörnstjärt,
  • Gulbryntornstjert,
  • špicochvost tŕňochvostý,
  • hrnčiřík ostnoocasý,
  • Rayadito,
  • andientulikulma,
  • cuaespinós alabarrat,
  • ostrogonek mały,
  • Шилохвостая райадито,
  • ハリオカマドドリ,
  • 棘尾雷雀,
  • 棘尾雷雀,

Voice song and cries

Synallaxe rayadito
adult

Habitat

Synallaxe rayadito
adult

Forest : Temperate ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Temperate ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Threats - protection

IUCN conservation status
Extinct
Threatened
Least
concern
Extinc
in the Wild
Near
threatened
Not
evaluated
EX EW CR EN VU NT LC NE

Other sources of interest

QRcode Synallaxe rayadito
© 1996-2024 Oiseaux.net