Townsend's Solitaire

Myadestes townsendi - Solitaire de Townsend

Solitaire de Townsend
adult
Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Turdidés

  • Genus
    :

    Myadestes

  • Species
    :

    townsendi

Descriptor

Audubon, 1838

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 22 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 30 à 35 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Solitaire de Townsend
adult
Solitaire de Townsend
adult

Townsend's Solitaire (Myadestes townsendi) is a species of bird in the Turdidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Myadestes townsendi townsendi (ec Alaska to w USA)
  • Myadestes townsendi calophonus (n and c Mexico)

Foreign names

  • Solitaire de Townsend,
  • Solitario Norteño,
  • Townsendklarino,
  • Townsend-klarinétmadár,
  • Bergsolitaire,
  • Solitario di Townsend,
  • Nordlig solitärtrast,
  • Gråsolitærtrost,
  • drozdovec čečinový,
  • lesňák západní,
  • Klarinetfugl,
  • liuskerastuli,
  • solitari de Townsend,
  • klarnetnik północny,
  • Taunsenda strazds,
  • Горный дрозд-отшельник,
  • ハエトリツグミ,
  • 坦氏孤鸫,
  • 坦氏孤鶇,

Voice song and cries

Solitaire de Townsend
adult

Habitat

Solitaire de Townsend
adult

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical High Altitude

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Solitaire de Townsend
published: - Updated: 31-12-2016
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net