Wattled Jacana

Jacana jacana - Jacana noir

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Jacanidés

  • Genus
    :

    Jacana

  • Species
    :

    jacana

Descriptor

Linnaeus, 1766

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 89 à 151 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Jacana noir
adult
Jacana noir
immature

Wattled Jacana (Jacana jacana) is a species of bird in the Jacanidae family.

Subspecific information 6 subspecies

  • Jacana jacana jacana (Trinidad, s Colombia and s Venezuela through the Guianas south to e Bolivia, n Argentina and Uruguay)
  • Jacana jacana hypomelaena (wc Panama to n Colombia)
  • Jacana jacana melanopygia (w Colombia to w Venezuela)
  • Jacana jacana intermedia (n and c Venezuela)
  • Jacana jacana scapularis (w Ecuador, nw Peru)
  • Jacana jacana peruviana (ne Peru, nw Brazil)

Foreign names

  • Jacana noir,
  • Jacana Suramericana,
  • Jaçanã / Jaçanã-de-fronte-vermelha,
  • Rotstirn-Blatthühnchen,
  • jasszána,
  • Leljacana,
  • Jacana caruncolata,
  • Flikjacana,
  • Rødflikbladhøne,
  • jakana červenočelá,
  • ostnák jihoamerický,
  • Jacana,
  • helttajassana,
  • jacana sud-americà,
  • długoszpon krasnoczelny,
  • Сережчатая якана,
  • ナンベイレンカク,
  • 肉垂水雉,
  • 肉垂水雉,

Voice song and cries

Jacana noir
adult

Habitat

Jacana noir
juvenile

Wetlands (inland) : Bogs, Marshes, Swamps, Fens, Peatlands

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Jacana noir
published: - Updated: 02-09-2015
© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net