White-necked Puffbird

Notharchus hyperrhynchus - Tamatia à front blanc

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucconidés

  • Genus
    :

    Notharchus

  • Species
    :

    hyperrhynchus

Descriptor

Sclater, PL, 1856

Biometrics
  • Size
    : cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : -
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Tamatia à front blanc
adult
Tamatia à front blanc
adult

White-necked Puffbird (Notharchus hyperrhynchus) is a species of bird in the Bucconidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Notharchus hyperrhynchus hyperrhynchus (s Mexico to sw Ecuador, c, s Venezuela and w Amazonia.)
  • Notharchus hyperrhynchus paraensis (ec Brazil)

Foreign names

  • Tamatia à front blanc,
  • Buco picogordo occidental,
  • macuru-de-testa-branca,
  • Weißnacken-Faulvogel,
  • Witnekbaardkoekoek,
  • Piumino collobianco,
  • vithalsad trögfågel,
  • Hvitpannedovenfugl,
  • lenivka bielokrká,
  • Hvidnakket Dovenfugl,
  • valko-otsalaiskuri,
  • barbacoll becgrós occidental,
  • drzym białoszyi,
  • Белошейная нотарха,
  • シロエリオオガシラ,
  • 白颈蓬头䴕,
  • 白頸噴鴷,

Voice song and cries

Tamatia à front blanc
adult

Habitat

Tamatia à front blanc
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level, Subtropical/Tropical Swamp ; Savanna : Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Subtropical/Tropical Heavily Degraded Former Forest

Geographic range

Other sources of interest

QRcode Tamatia à front blanc
© 1996-2022 Oiseaux.net