White-throated Bee-eater

Merops albicollis - Guêpier à gorge blanche

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Coraciiformes

  • Family
    :

    Méropidés

  • Genus
    :

    Merops

  • Species
    :

    albicollis

Descriptor

Vieillot, 1817

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 20 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 20 à 32 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Guêpier à gorge blanche
adult
Guêpier à gorge blanche
immature

White-throated Bee-eater (Merops albicollis) is a species of bird in the Meropidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Guêpier à gorge blanche,
  • Abejaruco gorjiblanco,
  • abelharuco-de-garganta-branca,
  • Weißkehlspint,
  • fehértorkú gyurgyalag,
  • Witkeelbijeneter,
  • Gruccione golabianca,
  • vitstrupig biätare,
  • Sebrabieter,
  • včelárik bielohrdlý,
  • vlha bělohrdlá,
  • Hvidstrubet Biæder,
  • aavikkomehiläissyöjä,
  • Witkeelbyvreter,
  • abellerol golablanc,
  • żołna białogardła,
  • baltkakla bišķērājs,
  • zakrinkani čebelar,
  • Белогорлая щурка,
  • ノドジロハチクイ,
  • 白喉蜂虎,
  • 白喉蜂虎,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Guêpier à gorge blanche
adult

Forest : Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland, Subtropical/Tropical Mangrove Vegetation Above High Tide Level ; Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Freshwater Springs and Oases ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Arable Land, Pastureland, Plantations, Rural Gardens

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Guêpier à gorge blanche
published: - Updated: 26-10-2011
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net