Yellow-breasted Barbet

Trachyphonus margaritatus - Barbican perlé

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Piciformes

  • Family
    :

    Lybiidés

  • Genus
    :

    Trachyphonus

  • Species
    :

    margaritatus

Descriptor

Cretzschmar, 1828

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 21 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 44 à 64 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Barbican perlé
adult
Barbican perlé
adult

Yellow-breasted Barbet (Trachyphonus margaritatus) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family.

Subspecific information 2 subspecies

  • Trachyphonus margaritatus margaritatus (e Mauritania to n Ethiopia and Eritrea)
  • Trachyphonus margaritatus somalicus (e Ethiopia to n Somalia)

Foreign names

  • Barbican perlé,
  • Barbudo perlado,
  • Perlenbartvogel,
  • gyöngymadár,
  • Geelborstbaardvogel,
  • Barbetto pettogiallo,
  • pärlbarbett,
  • Sahelperleskjeggfugl,
  • perlavec temnohlasý,
  • vousák kropenatý,
  • Gulbrystet Perleskægfugl,
  • keltakaulaseppä,
  • barbut capgroc,
  • brodal perełkowany,
  • Жемчужный трахифонус,
  • キムネオナガゴシキドリ,
  • 黄胸拟䴕,
  • 黃胸擬啄木,

Voice song and cries

Barbican perlé
adult

Habitat

Barbican perlé
adult

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Freshwater Springs and Oases ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Sand Dunes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

QRcode Barbican perlé
published: - Updated: 18-04-2012
© 1996-2021 Oiseaux.net