Malabar Pied Hornbill

Anthracoceros coronatus - Calao de Malabar

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Bucérotiformes

  • Family
    :

    Bucérotidés

  • Genus
    :

    Anthracoceros

  • Species
    :

    coronatus

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 65 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 570 à 1180 g

Longevity : 12 years

Carte de distribution de Malabar Pied Hornbill
Sources : © Iucn - Oiseaux.net

Caption

Native and/or nesting

Introduced

Reintroduced

Rare / Occasional

 

Doubtful presence

Probably extinct

Extinction of the species

 

Other resources :
Iucn
Birdlife
Xeno-Canto
Avibase
Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of species global distribution. Distribution areas are geopolitical; as a consequence the whole of a country is selected if a species is only located in one single place. For more precise distribution areas please go to IUCN site (see link above).

© 1996-2020 Oiseaux.net