Atlantic Puffin - Fratercula arctica

Macareux moine

Atlantic Puffinadult, feeding habits, Reproduction-nesting, Behaviour
Le Macareux moine nourrit l'unique jeune pendant 6 à 7 semaines. Ici, 11 capelans sont stockés dans son bec.
  • feeding habits
  • Reproduction-nesting
  • comportement
  • pair
  • adult
  • Frailecillo Atlántico
  • Papagaio-do-mar
  • Papageitaucher
  • Fratercula arctica
  • Charadriiformes

The species

Classification

Order  : Charadriiformes
Family : Alcidae
Species : Atlantic Puffin

Geographic range by countries


specie's pictures

by the author
all the pictures

The picture

O.Net ref. : dico36362
Author :
Plumage : adult

Shooting

date : 2007 Jul
Country : Iceland (ic)
Region : Nordur-Mulasysla
Place : Höfn Höfn
Lat. : 65° 32' 23'' North
Lng. : 13° 44' 18'' West

Exif Data [+] [-]



Model : Canon EOS 20D

Exposure : 1/500 s

aperture : 8


Focal length : 400 mm


Iso : 400


Flash : no