African Jacana

Actophilornis africanus - Jacana à poitrine dorée

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Jacanidés

  • Genus
    :

    Actophilornis

  • Species
    :

    africanus

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 31 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 137 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

African Jacana (Actophilornis africanus) is a species of bird in the Jacanidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Jacana à poitrine dorée,
  • Jacana Africana,
  • Jacana-africana,
  • Blaustirn-Blatthühnchen,
  • afrikai levéljáró,
  • Lelie-loper,
  • Jacana africana,
  • Afrikansk jacana,
  • Afrikabladhøne,
  • jakana modročelá,
  • ostnák africký,
  • Afrikansk Bladhøne,
  • afrikanjassana,
  • Grootlangtoon,
  • jacana africà,
  • długoszpon afrykański,
  • Африканская якана,
  • アフリカレンカク,
  • 非洲雉鸻,
  • 長腳雉鴴,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Seasonally Wet/Flooded ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls), Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha), Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha), Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha) ; Marine Neritic : Estuaries ; Marine Coastal/Supratidal : Coastal Brackish/Saline Lagoons/Marine Lakes, Coastal Freshwater Lakes ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Pastureland ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Water Storage Areas (over 8ha), Seasonally Flooded Agricultural Land

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net