Altai Accentor

Prunella himalayana - Accenteur de l'Himalaya

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Prunellidés

  • Genus
    :

    Prunella

  • Species
    :

    himalayana

Descriptor

Blyth, 1842

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 15 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 24.3 à 29.8 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Altai Accentor (Prunella himalayana) is a species of bird in the Prunellidae family.

Subspecific information monotypic species

Foreign names

  • Accenteur de l'Himalaya,
  • Acentor del Himalaya,
  • Himalayabraunelle,
  • himalájai szürkebegy,
  • Himalajaheggenmus,
  • Passera scopaiola dell'Himalaya,
  • Altaijärnsparv,
  • Altaijernspurv,
  • vrchárka škvrnitá,
  • pěvuška himálajská,
  • Himalayajernspurv,
  • himalajanrautiainen,
  • cercavores de l'Altai,
  • płochacz himalajski,
  • Himalaju peļkājīte,
  • Гималайская завирушка,
  • ヒマラヤイワヒバリ,
  • 高原岩鹨,
  • 高原岩鷚,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Grassland : Temperate ; Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks) :

Geographic range

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net