Black-headed Lapwing

Vanellus tectus - Vanneau à tête noire

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Charadriiformes

  • Family
    :

    Charadriidés

  • Genus
    :

    Vanellus

  • Species
    :

    tectus

Descriptor

Boddaert, 1783

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 25 cm
  • Wingspan
    : -
  • Weight
    : 99 à 120 g
Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-headed Lapwing (Vanellus tectus) is a species of bird in the Charadriidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Vanellus tectus tectus (sw Mauritania to Ethiopia south to Ivory Coast and Uganda)
  • Vanellus tectus latifrons (s Somalia to e Kenya)

Foreign names

  • Vanneau à tête noire,
  • Avefría Coletuda,
  • Abibe-de-cabeça-preta,
  • Schwarzschopfkiebitz,
  • sisakos bibic,
  • Zwartkopkievit,
  • Pavoncella testanera,
  • Svarthuvad vipa,
  • Svarttoppvipe,
  • cíbik čiernochochlatý,
  • čejka černohlavá,
  • Sorttoppet Vibe,
  • afrikantöyhtöhyyppä,
  • fredeluga capnegra,
  • Kollvepja,
  • czajka czarnoczuba,
  • melnkakla ķīvīte,
  • črnoglava priba,
  • Чернохохлый чибис,
  • ズグロゲリ,
  • 非洲麦鸡,
  • 黑頭麥雞,

Voice song and cries

Habitat

Savanna : Dry ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Grassland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry ; Wetlands (inland) : Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls) ; Desert : Hot ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Rural Gardens, Urban Areas ; Artificial/Aquatic and Marine : Ponds (below 8ha)

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net