Black-throated Blue Warbler

Setophaga caerulescens - Paruline bleue

Systematics
  • Order 
    :

    Passeriformes

  • Family
    :

    Parulidés

  • Genus
    :

    Setophaga

  • Species
    :

    caerulescens

Descriptor

Gmelin, JF, 1789

Biometrics
  • Size
    : 13 cm
  • Wingspan
    : 17 à 20 cm.
  • Weight
    : 8 à 12 g
Longevity

9 years

Geographic range

Distribution

Description identification

Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens) is a species of bird in the Parulidae family.

Subspecific information 2 Subspecies

  • Setophaga caerulescens caerulescens (s and se Canada, ne USA)
  • Setophaga caerulescens cairnsi (ec USA)

Foreign names

  • Paruline bleue,
  • Reinita azulada,
  • Mariquita-azul-de-garganta-preta,
  • Blaurücken-Waldsänger,
  • kékes lombjáró,
  • Blauwe Zwartkeelzanger,
  • Parula blu golanera,
  • Blåryggad skogssångare,
  • Blåparula,
  • horárik čiernohrdlý,
  • lesňáček modrohřbetý,
  • Blå Sanger,
  • sinikerttuli,
  • bosquerola blavosa,
  • Bláskríkja,
  • lasówka granatowa,
  • zilais ķauķis,
  • modri gozdičar,
  • Синеспинный лесной певун,
  • ノドグロルリアメリカムシクイ,
  • 黑喉蓝林莺,
  • 黑喉藍林鶯,

Voice song and cries

Paruline bleue
♂ adult

Habitat

Forest : Temperate, Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland ; Shrubland : Subtropical/Tropical Dry, Subtropical/Tropical Moist ; Artificial/Terrestrial : Plantations, Rural Gardens, Urban Areas

Geographic range

Illustration

plus de photos

Sources of information

Other sources of interest

© 1996-2017 Oiseaux.net